PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Grid Issue
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
The grid lines need some work I think...they do not change draw scale if you zoom out...which at far distances just leaves you with a black mess of terrain...

The grid needs to stay thin and not be as distracting as it is now...we need it on and visible but it's a bit harsh atm :)

K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:45 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Did this change with the beta version? I don't think so. Well the point is: The grid lines are rendered as texture pass because wireframe rendering would let the performance drop considerably. So the possibilities for controlling the grid line size are limited. I could try experimenting with some texture sampler settings.

However on all platforms I ever tested with GForce and ATI graphics card the grid always looks good enough. Do you have a screen for me how it looks on your system?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
I also notice (27" 1920*1200, Nvidia 8800GT 1Go)

Bug it is a detail, for good look terrain i'm disable grid.

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
I think it's always probably been like this... I looked back at an old install and yes the grid was a bit harsh then too :)

I've not used PnP for a month or two so seeing it again stuck the cord. I don't often have the grid on when working, but sometimes find it useful.

If it was set to a 60% multiply or something so it was not as solid or as black that might do the trick.

More a suggestion then a bug :)

K


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron