PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
ok good, yesterday i have send you a MP for texturing. Multi - Texturing is really important for a realistic map.

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:10 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Yes, I read your PM. But thought, this forum post would answer the message too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
Ha yes i have misunderstood.

I will continue to test a beta2


PS: No, you have not forget anything in your list

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
sorry ralf,

you have forget anything this report :

Quote:
Wenn ich ein "static object " mit den "widjets" auf der axe z versetze, kommt es vor dass dass objekt leicht auf die axe x und oder y versetzt wird.
auf die Dauer kann das Stören.



EDIT: i have a problem, in filtering panel (for edit terrain)
I can no longer use tool. Nothing happens.

Why ?

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:40 am 
Offline
Graphicanissimus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:56 pm
Posts: 252
Location: the other side of the moon
Quote:
i have a problem, in filtering panel (for edit terrain)
I can no longer use tool. Nothing happens.


That brings me to two questions
1. do you use a mouse or a pressure sensitive pen tablet for pointing the filters on the terrain?
2. is your sector where you're working on set to be unlocked?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
I have nothing to change and its fix.

I know not that there was.

There is an option to lock the ground?

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:41 pm 
Offline
Graphicanissimus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:56 pm
Posts: 252
Location: the other side of the moon
You can lock a entire sector within the sector overview, just right click on the sector itself and choose lock or unlock.
And please tell me if you're using a mouse or a pressure sensitive pen tablet.

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
Sorry,

Both, graphik tablet and mouse. But for modeling i'm use only mouse.
I did not know pressure sensitive pen tablet it is ok for modeling. Good news.


Thanks

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:32 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Graphics tablet support is new with this beta and worth trying ;).

What graphics tablet are you using?

Well, you could try to use the filters with the graphics tablet. Is the heightmap editing mode working as expected?

The reason for the pen tablet question is the following. The pressure of the pen tablet is used to control the effect of the filter. If the pen tablet reports a pressure of zero, the filter has no effect.

Please also try disconnecting the pen tablet and/or deactivating the pen tablet plugin "PnPTCTabletInputDevicePlugIn.dll" from the menu "settings -> PlugIn loading".

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
ho shit, i have no look thiss news in change log, mi english suck :s

I have not a very good tablet , it is a Aiptek A4.

Quote:
Format : A4
Surface Active : 255 x 160 mm
Dimensions externes : 306 x 257 x 9mm
Résolution : 1000 lpi
Level of pressure : 1024 level
Hauteur de lecture : Max 10 mm
Touches Macro : Top-13; Right-8; Left-8
LED : 1 LED bleue
Consommation électrique : Max 40mA
Configuration : Windows 2000/XP/Vista ou Macintosh avec Mac OS x V.10.2.8 & supérieur avec port USB



I test her as soon as possible.

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
To add :)

I have a Wacom Cintiq screen tablet and the pressure sensitivity so far has been quite good. The 3D editing (raise/lower etc) is very good but working on the 2D grey scale is still a "Dabbing" affair rather then brush strokes, I assume this is because of the tool used.

K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:45 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Have you tried the filtering edit mode, which now also works in 2D, with you graphics tablet, Kaylon? I think the raise/drop filter is far more intuitive to use in this setup (2D+tablet).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 5:52 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Update (beta 3):
  • Interface disappearing (not solved)
  • [s]Reactivate Ctr+V (in progress)[/s]
  • [s]PnP handles key events even if the program has not the input focus (old "issue", not solved)[/s]
  • [s]Texture panel not "saved" (solved)[/s]
  • [s]Reload texture in plugin crash (will take a look)[/s]
  • [s]Change polygon visibility not works if textures are visible (will take a look)[/s]
  • Filters not working (Maybe pressure sensitive tablet problem)
  • object motion in x/y when moving along z


Last edited by Ralf on Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: French
Really nice ralf, good development.

Thank you for your efficiency and your speed

_________________
Image
PnPTC: Pro Edition
Main: Core 2 Duo E7650 @ 2x 2.66Ghz, 2GB RAM DDR3, 8800GT 1Go , XP SP2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:09 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Have you tried to deactivate the pressure tablet? Is the filtering edit mode workin then?

Can you illustrate the problem with objects moving along x/y when dragged in z direction? Maybe with two screenshots, one before and one after dragging?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron