PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:31 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blending mode issue with Objects
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
The first pic is a fresh opened file with grid turned off and textures on...as you can see blending is fine...

Image

The second image is when I turn on Objects...it seams to turn off liner blending for some odd reason.

Image

K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:59 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Well, never seen this before. Does this happen all the time?
Whatever it is, the code which caused that bug does surely no longer exist. So let's see how it will look like with the new renderer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 6:07 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Atlanta, GA
that looks like part of that brown model?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
It's not the model...

Happens all the time...to all blends...

Shot one, as before fresh open scene, no grid, textures on.

Image

Shot two, simply turned on Objects...

Image

K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
It was not the model showing through the terrain...but it does seam adding models to the scene is upsetting the blend mode....

I have tried now with a few mesh objects and each one on placement causes this blending issue....

K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
You wanna know what's real odd....turning on tree's after adding a mesh fixes it....

Edit:

Turning off tree's breaks it again...it seams the tree rendering is more of a controlling factor in the issue.

With trees OFF, having object ON breaks the blend...with tree's ON everything works fine.


K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:14 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Well, I cannot do anything about that at this time, because the whole code changed. Please wait for the next release. Beta will be available in a week or two.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:39 pm 
Offline
Graphicanissimus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:56 pm
Posts: 252
Location: the other side of the moon
Odd one :D
It's an known issue for me, i've seen this strange blending bug once a whole while ago but it never happend to me again so i simply lost it.
Just like Ralf said, we will have to see if this bug is reproducible with the new renderingcore. Anyway, thanks for reporting.

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:39 am
Posts: 105
No rush to look into this as simply turning on trees etc does solve the issue...I'm wondering if it's a power to vid card related prob and my poor littel 400watt aint giving my 6800gt enough uuummpph...but..odd how turning even more stuff on solves it heheh..

But not to worry...can work around this, im sure any exported data will be fine :)

K


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron