PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tree placements
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Hi

I placed some trees on my terrain and exported the xml and loaded it up and i found that trees placed on a hill where at the same height as trees placed on flat ground below it seems the height is not being exported right.

Am i correct?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 3:11 pm 
Same as here I think.
The height parameter is the height of the tree's reference point over ground (so usually always 0). Use the PosZ value to get the actual height at the terrain position (PosZ=TerrainHeight+Height).

The XML and TXT exporters of your beta version should all export this new parameter (PosZ).

PosX, PosY, and PosZ are given in meters. So you might need to scale them in the same way as you're doing it (if you are doing it) with the terrain mesh.

Or simply use the TXT export. The format is a bit easier to parse and the exporter already allows you to specify a scaling factor, which will result in the fields CoordX, CoordY, and CoordZ.

A third option: you can use the "template based scene exporter" and specify your own format for placements in your own template file.

Ralf ( who is sitting at a public PC and doesn't want to log in :) )


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 4:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
I want to use the xml format as i have already written the code to do it in tinyxml :)

I will check the format tonight :wink: thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Ahh i missed that :) works very well


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:54 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
good.

When can we see a screenshot with some trees? ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
very soon i just need to sort the rendering priority of the tree models.

The only tree models i have are the ones in the tree download and they use multiple textures per model i can only use 1 so thery have no bark :( i need to find a better sorce of models.

Do you know if the G3 models are better?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:46 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Our trees are G3 models. I think there is now way in G2 and G3 to tell the program to combine bark and leaves in one texture file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 2:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
I dont know why i thought they where G2 trees oh well

i will keep looking i will do a nice screenshot for you later ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
I need to get better tree artwork but you get the idea :)

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 7:10 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Nice. One idea for your texture problem:

You could create two mesh files from the tree models. One file for the trunk and one for the leaves. If you use a text format (.x or .obj) for this, you can easily separate them manually.

During parsing of the vegetation xml file you load two mesh files for every tree type (tree01.x => tree01_trunk.x and tree01_leaves.x for example).

Wouldn't that be a simple solution for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Hi Ralf

Yes it would and its an option the other option is to convert the trees into skinmesh .x file as that can use multiple textures.

I need to evaluate which would be best in the long run, right now i am just sorting out other artwork before putting a techdemo together. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Ralf how would you split the ascii file? if you dont mind my asking

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:22 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
hm, you are right. Manually it isn't that simple as I first thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron