PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mesh export
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Hi

Using 11.8 and i single sector map 256 x 256 with a simple texture if i export to .x and .obj programs like ultimate unwrap cannot load the mesh but if i export as .3ds ultimate unwrap and gamespace can load the mesh.

I would really like to export to .x but it seems the file format is not understood?

this is with a single texture

thanks

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:14 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Hi, I just now tried it with the DirectX mesh viewer and it works. I will test it with ultimate later this evening and get back to you in a few hours.

Have you tried it with a patch size of 128 or 64 for export?

thanks,
Ralf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Hi using it with a patch size of 64 which generated 16 .x files and 4 textures (not sure if thats right?).

I loaded the .x files into UU3d aok but gamespace has an 'assert failure error in material' and 3impact wont load them at all sigh so close i can feel it :)

I will try to get an answer from the 3impact people too about this too

thanks Ralf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:35 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Quote:
64 which generated 16 .x files and 4 textures (not sure if thats right?)


Yes, that's right. The texture maps are always at a size of 128x128 heightmap elements, so you get 4 for a 256x256 sector.

The problem with Ultimate Unwrap is simply the patch size. The program seems to have a vertex limitation. I have not yet tested 3impact or gamespace. Will try to do it tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Is it possible to generate higher res textures than this (sorry if i missed something). :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:41 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
OK, maybe this was a bit mistakable. The single texture map files of that exporter are always spread over 128x128 heightmap elements. But you can have up to 4 pixels for every heightmap element, so every texture can have a size of 512x512. You can set this in the menu "view->3d view settings" on the "texturing" tab in the "Texturemap pix. per el." field.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Would it be possible in the future to have even higher resolutions than that?

say 4096*4096 for a 256*256 terrain?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:21 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
I could activate that for the next release. No problem.
The reason why I restricted it for now is, that my PC wasn't able to handle texture maps of that size for a 1024x1024 sector efficiently. It would require some more sophisticated resource management, for which I have not yet found the time to implement. But for a 256x256 sector this shouldn't be a problem.

So I'll add two more values (8 and 16) to that drop down box and pop up a warning message if anyone selects something above 4 ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
Thats great! :)

and if you could do that for 512's that would be cool too (the public always wants more :) )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:46 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Well, it will be available for all sector sizes. But the required memory for bitmap data might be much too high to fit into any graphics card.

16 Pixel per element
1024 Elements per border
= 16384 Byte
2 borders
= 268435456 Byte
4 Byte per pixel
= 1073741824 Byte
= 1 GB
Plus MipMaps
~ 2 GB

For a 256x256 sector it's "only"
~ 128 MB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:41 pm
Posts: 38
I might be wrong but...

16 pixels per element for a 64 size patch would be 1024 * 1025 * 4 = 3MB

16 patches for a 256 sector = 64MB

64 patches for a 512 sector = 256mb

I would only be using 9 tiles at a time and i dont mind if pnp takes all night to export if the results are good :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:46 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Quote:
16 patches for a 256 sector = 64MB


That's right, if they are stored uncompressed to bmp.

But if used for rendering, you usually have additional mipmaps. But I was computing their size wrong: :oops:
I used 64+32+16+8+4+2 .... = a bit less than 128
Correct would be 64+16+4+1+0.25 ... = a bit more than 64 ;)

So for smaller terrains I agree with you, that these texturemaps will work. I'll release a beta for 1.1.9 as soon as possible. It would surely (hopefully) not take the whole night to export them :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 12:53 am 
Ahhh success

ok what was foxing me was the scale factor i assume this was a percentage when its X (times)

so my landscape was 3000 meters above where it should be :roll: so setting it to 1 produced the expected result.

Image

I did notice that the global positioning check box has no effect its always global i think


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 11:18 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Ah, very good. Thanks for notifying this. Maybe i should better set the default value to "1".

The global positioning check box only has affect, if you have more than one sector. For example it will position the sector 1/0 correctly "right" to the sector 0/0 without you needing to apply any transformation to it. If this check box is not checked, all sectors will be exported in their local coordinate space, so they will all start at the same x/y position in you world space.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron