PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 2:17 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:59 am
Posts: 7
Hi,

I am planning to make a mountain ski, and i want to import the gis data for a terrain making in pnp.

Is it possible to import gis data.?
If yes then, how? Does anyone have ever did? Please help me out in this. I have no idea how a gis data output might be.?


Thank You,
Fulliautomatix.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:34 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
Hi an welcome,

Do you want to import gis data into pnp or into your application. So do you need a gis import or export feature in pnp?

There are a couple of possible formats. Which one do you plan to use?

Ralf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:59 am
Posts: 7
hi,

i want to import gis data into pnp. so what posible formats should i get the gis data to, i know either .bmp or .raw or is any other possible way. and sorry for such a late reply as i was on a holiday..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:30 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
If you can convert the gis data you have into some kind of RAW data, you should be able to import it.
But a direct GIS data import is not yet available. In which file format are your gis files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:59 am
Posts: 7
i am actually searching a better program that gives the gis data into .raw file. can u suggest one? i was looking at GeaBios and GRASS GIS, but they're a bit complicated to use. and i am still searching on it to find s way to export into .raw or .bmp grayscale.

some formats i got are SDTS, JSON, TIFF and DRG. Is it possible to convert to some .raw file or something..?


Last edited by fulliautomatix on Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:39 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
If possible, please send me one of the files, you want to import, so I can test it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:05 am 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 891
Location: Braunschweig
I just added import possibilities for SRTM .hgt files
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=892

Will this work for you too?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 6
Hi, Fulliautomatix.

Is the direct GIS data import not available yet? I agree with Ralf. If you can convert the gis data you have into some kind of RAW data, you should be able to import it. If youcan not get the gis data directly, you can use some
conversion SDK and read its tutorial first. I hope you success. Good luck.

_________________
Best Regards,
Arron



Next Tomorrow is Another Day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to import gis data.?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:38 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
Is the direct GIS data import not available yet? I agree with Ralf. If you can convert the gis data you have into some kind of RAW data, you should be able to import it. If youcan not get the gis data directly, you can use some conversion SDK and read its tutorial first. I hope you success. Good luck

do you have any idea on which image formats should i use, i have no idea what image formats to use. any suggestion? thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron