PnP TerrainCreator - Forum

The PnP TerrainCreator Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Exporting texturemaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
When exporting a DirectX .x at a patch size of 128, it gives me 8x8 meshes and 8x8 ( 1024x1024x16 ) texturemaps. If I export with a patch size of 64, it gives me 16x16 meshes but only 8x8 ( 1024x1024x16 ) texturemaps.

If I purchase the Pro edition ( does it come with the SDK? ), will I be able to modify the export package to allow exports of 16x16 ( 1024x1024x16 ) texturemaps as well? I could certainly use the additional detail.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 3:38 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
I'll take a look at this. The number of meshes should definetly match the number of texturemaps

You can use and evaluate the SDK including all sources of all plugins before purchasing any license.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
Thanks!

I'm gonna download the SDK then and see what I can find as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
It seems that the problem may be out of my reach.

pTexMap->GetNumTexturesPerSectorBorder() returns 8 instead of 16. I'm not sure how I can TELL PNP Terrain Creator to give me 16.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:16 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
Took a look at it. The texturmap export for terrain meshes currently always uses the internal texturing settings of the program. Which means a single patch of the sector map is always spread over a 128x128 region of the sector. This should surely be changed in the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
Thanks for looking into it.

Should I post this issue under Feature Wish List or Bugreport to make sure it's added to the todo list, or has it already been added?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:25 pm 
Offline
Programmierdochfix
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:53 pm
Posts: 892
Location: Braunschweig
It has already been added ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
Thanks much!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:21 pm
Posts: 62
Any ETA on the plugin release with this fix?

TY!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron